International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering (general)

attacco unificato

English translation: a standard attachment point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:attacco unificato
English translation:a standard attachment point
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

15:27 Aug 2, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Italian term or phrase: attacco unificato
Gli Idranti posso essere a muro o a colonna. Sono collegati alla rete idrica, hanno attacco unificato e valvola di intercettazione manuale.

Thank you!
Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
a standard attachment point
Explanation:
this should do it.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks Tom!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a standard attachment point
Tom in London
3unified (standard) coupling
meirs
3unified linkage/unified fastening/unified attachment
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unified linkage/unified fastening/unified attachment


Explanation:
Found in the technical Hoepli dictionary.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  meirs: FYI - it is the hydrant-to-hose coupling
4 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a standard attachment point


Explanation:
this should do it.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Many thanks Tom!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMr Murray: standard attachment ('nozzle' if it's the outlet part)
35 mins

agree  Colin Ryan
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unified (standard) coupling


Explanation:
Fits the hydrant context

meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4