KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering (general)

modo aereo

English translation: suspended


10:16 Aug 30, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Italian term or phrase: modo aereo
Il cablaggio interno è disposto in **modo aereo** sotto un pavimento flottante
Thanks in advance
Judith McLean
United Kingdom
English translation:suspended
Explanation:
Probably 'suspended' (but I don't why they don't say sospeso).
Selected response from:

xxxMr Murray
Italy
Grading comment
It was my first guess so I'm going to give this answer the points, but thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3hanging arrangement
Claudia Cherici
3suspendedxxxMr Murray
3elevated under the computer floor
Being Earnest


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elevated under the computer floor


Explanation:
meaning that they are not installed on the ground but raised so as to invoid ingree of liquids (water, Freon etc.)

Being Earnest
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suspended


Explanation:
Probably 'suspended' (but I don't why they don't say sospeso).

xxxMr Murray
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
It was my first guess so I'm going to give this answer the points, but thanks to everyone.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hanging arrangement


Explanation:
try this ("wiring installed in a hanging arrangement under a floating floor")

Claudia Cherici
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31