KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering (general)

ganci a farfalla

English translation: butterfly hooks


16:04 Aug 30, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Italian term or phrase: ganci a farfalla
Hi,

This is for a speaker system that can be set-up in a column.
The phrase: E’ dotato di connettore a contatto diretto e ganci a farfalla per ospitare sopra di sé i vari elementi a colonna
The term ganci a farfalla comes up a few times in this document

TIA
Carla Catolino
Italy
English translation:butterfly hooks
Explanation:
imo - have seen used
Selected response from:

Susanna Garcia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4microphone clip(s)xxxMr Murray
3 +1butterfly hooks
Susanna Garcia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
butterfly hooks


Explanation:
imo - have seen used

Susanna Garcia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
microphone clip(s)


Explanation:
The holder for the microphone on stage and similar.

Compare the two Web references below:

1. "Ashton PMMC Rubber Microphone Clip"
2. "Farfalla porta microfono con attacco universale inclusa"


Also, simply called - mic holder.

"Mics are attached using a detachable mic holder screwed to the end of the boom."
[Wikipedia]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-30 17:30:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it's like the type in the following picture - you may want to call them just 'spring clips' as it mentions they can hold other things in the translation piece:

http://www.pennylaneemporium.com/Penny_lane_Emporium/store/i...$(KGrHqIH-CYEs9FJbufTBLZEY-BzVw~~_1.JPG

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-30 17:32:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try this link instead:

http://www.pennylaneemporium.com/Penny_lane_Emporium/store/i...


    Reference: http://www.giordanoshop.com/product_info.php/products_id/127...
    Reference: http://www.dv247.com/microphones/ashton-pmmc-rubber-micropho...
xxxMr Murray
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44