KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering (general)

guanciole

English translation: Cheek pads/paddings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:guanciole
English translation:Cheek pads/paddings
Entered by: Science451

15:40 Dec 21, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Helmets
Italian term or phrase: guanciole
This should be part of a (motorbike) helmet. I don't have other context but I'm thinking it might be something regarding the inside padding (not sure though)
Robert Mongiello
Cheek pads/paddings
Explanation:
[PDF] Catalogo OMP
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Visualizzazione rapida
SC012 Helmet visor pivot kit. SC036 Frontino bianco ... Guanciole smontabili. Taglie: S-M-L. SC045 Spare **cheek pads**. Sizes: S-M-L. SC040 Visiera chiara. ...
www.rosedi-autosports.com/kart helmet accessories.pdf


Catalogue Omp 2010 par autoprestige-tuning - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
IN STOCK **Cheek paddings**: removable (larger or smaller sizes can be purchased). A Visor from Grand Prix helmet can also be installed on this model. .... Taglie: S /L www.ompracing.it/pdf/installing_hans.pdf SC045 (Speed) Guanciole Spare ...
www.slideshare.net/.../catalogue-omp-2010-par-autoprestiget... - Stati Uniti -
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Cheek pads/paddingsScience451
4cheek piieces
Pompeo Lattanzi


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cheek piieces


Explanation:
As you surmise, these are the parts of the inside padding that come into contact with the rider's cheeks.

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cheek pads/paddings


Explanation:
[PDF] Catalogo OMP
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Visualizzazione rapida
SC012 Helmet visor pivot kit. SC036 Frontino bianco ... Guanciole smontabili. Taglie: S-M-L. SC045 Spare **cheek pads**. Sizes: S-M-L. SC040 Visiera chiara. ...
www.rosedi-autosports.com/kart helmet accessories.pdf


Catalogue Omp 2010 par autoprestige-tuning - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
IN STOCK **Cheek paddings**: removable (larger or smaller sizes can be purchased). A Visor from Grand Prix helmet can also be installed on this model. .... Taglie: S /L www.ompracing.it/pdf/installing_hans.pdf SC045 (Speed) Guanciole Spare ...
www.slideshare.net/.../catalogue-omp-2010-par-autoprestiget... - Stati Uniti -

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
thanks