KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering (general)

anallergico

English translation: non-allergenic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:anallergico
English translation:non-allergenic
Entered by: Sara Maghini

08:55 Dec 22, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Helmets
Italian term or phrase: anallergico
Here's the phrase I'm trying to translate: Interni in materiale anallergico
Robert Mongiello
non-allergenic
Explanation:
Simply?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-12-22 08:59:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="nonallergenic material...
85.200 entries
Selected response from:

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1non-allergenic
Sara Maghini
4 +1anti-allergic
Oliver Lawrence
4anallergicMarina Vittoria


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anallergic


Explanation:
simply!

Marina Vittoria
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Thomas Roberts: not really
2 days 1 hr

agree  Francesco Badolato: Why not? - Anallergic: Not allergic. http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/anallergic
3 days 12 hrs
  -> Thank you! Francesco. I also found it on a medical dictionary.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anti-allergic


Explanation:
lots of Google hits

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Roberts
2 days 1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-allergenic


Explanation:
Simply?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-12-22 08:59:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="nonallergenic material...
85.200 entries

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanna Garcia: like make-up
3 mins
  -> Thanks!