KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering (general)

nasello regolabile

English translation: adjustable nosepiece


10:17 Dec 22, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Helmets
Italian term or phrase: nasello regolabile
This should be part of a (motorbike) helmet. I'm sorry but I don't have any other context to give.
Robert Mongiello
English translation:adjustable nosepiece
Explanation:
http://www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1O999-nosepiece.html
1. the part of a helmet or headdress that protects a person's nose.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-22 11:44:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sometimes written as nose piece / nose-piece
Selected response from:

Kelly Gill
Italy
Grading comment
thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1adjustable nosepieceKelly Gill
3adjustable pawl
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adjustable pawl


Explanation:
From what I have seen in the Hopeli tecnico this could be it.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adjustable nosepiece


Explanation:
http://www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1O999-nosepiece.html
1. the part of a helmet or headdress that protects a person's nose.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-22 11:44:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sometimes written as nose piece / nose-piece

Kelly Gill
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  darwilliam: right on
5 hrs