KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering (general)

via breve

English translation: preliminary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:via breve
English translation:preliminary
Entered by: Mario Ricci

15:34 Feb 18, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Italian term or phrase: via breve
A tale proposito da una indagine in via breve presso l'azienda si possono evidenziare i seguenti parametri:

Is it "study of short path"?
F Filippi
Ireland
preliminary
Explanation:
brevi via = in via breve = alla buona = bonariamente
bonariamente riferito ad ingiunzioni di pagamento
in this context
indagine in via breve = preliminary investigation
Selected response from:

Mario Ricci
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1preliminary
Mario Ricci
3brief
Vincent Lemma


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brief


Explanation:
a brief study.

only mid confidence given the lack of content.

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am sorry. This is from an expertise report on printing machines.


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preliminary


Explanation:
brevi via = in via breve = alla buona = bonariamente
bonariamente riferito ad ingiunzioni di pagamento
in this context
indagine in via breve = preliminary investigation

Mario Ricci
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberto Manni: agree
7 hrs
  -> Grazie Alberto