capannoni industriali terranei

English translation: industrial sheds at ground level

Italian term or phrase:capannoni industriali terranei
English translation:industrial sheds at ground level
Entered by: Anthony Green

17:05 May 15, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / atto costitutivo notarile
Italian term or phrase: capannoni industriali terranei
della superficie catastale, tra coperto e scoperto, di metri quadrati ******** (mq. xxxx), composto da tre capannoni industriali terranei, di cui due accoppiati in un unico corpo di fabbrica,

Any idea whether this means they're at ground level, which seems pretty obvious I would have thought, but I'm no Notary ...
Anthony Green
Italy
industrial sheds at ground level
Explanation:
Terràneo agg. [der. di terra, foggiato sul modello di sotterraneo]. – Nel linguaggio tecnico, riferito ad ambienti, locali, parti d’un edificio che si trovano al livello della strada.
http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/ricerca/terraneo/
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
thanks Phil
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4you are correct ...
Alison Kennedy
4industrial sheds at ground level
philgoddard


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industrial sheds at ground level


Explanation:
Terràneo agg. [der. di terra, foggiato sul modello di sotterraneo]. – Nel linguaggio tecnico, riferito ad ambienti, locali, parti d’un edificio che si trovano al livello della strada.
http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/ricerca/terraneo/

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
thanks Phil

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you are correct ...


Explanation:
Literally, it means "at street level" so, these are three ground-level industrial buildings, two of which are joined together to form a single industrial unit.
Notaries just make life complicated :-)

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish