KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering (general)

cielo/terra

English translation: floor/ceiling


08:24 Oct 12, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Italian term or phrase: cielo/terra
la temperatura del forno è regolabile sia al cielo che alla platea per meglio adattarsi
Elena
English translation:floor/ceiling
Explanation:
Good point, Floriana. In fact, I made clear that
my previous suggestion was related to a
microwave oven.

I have found a museum site, in
http://www.stoke.gov.uk/museums/gladstone/gpminf10.htm
where they talk about floor and ceiling.
Perhaps this is more appropriate for large
ovens, in this case a 'bottle oven' for ceramics

Try to find the most suitable term for the
type and size of your particular oven.

GM
Selected response from:

gianfranco
Brazil
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4floor/ceiling
gianfranco
4top/bottom (of the cavity)
gianfranco


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top/bottom (of the cavity)


Explanation:
see glossary in English about oven (microwave) in
http://www.ebuyguru.com/BuyingGuide.asp?categoryID=23&articl...

where the terms required are called top and bottom
also, the inside of the oven is called 'cavity', which you could use when translating your sentence.


gianfranco
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 35

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
floor/ceiling


Explanation:
Good point, Floriana. In fact, I made clear that
my previous suggestion was related to a
microwave oven.

I have found a museum site, in
http://www.stoke.gov.uk/museums/gladstone/gpminf10.htm
where they talk about floor and ceiling.
Perhaps this is more appropriate for large
ovens, in this case a 'bottle oven' for ceramics

Try to find the most suitable term for the
type and size of your particular oven.

GM


gianfranco
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Grazie!