KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering: Industrial

Pre-serie

English translation: pre-production


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Pre-serie
English translation:pre-production
Entered by: Laura Concetti

23:20 Oct 24, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Prototyping
Italian term or phrase: Pre-serie
Non si tratta di 'prototipo' di un prodotto perchè è già nell'elenco, ma di un pre-serie, suppongo qualcosa di più vicino all'inizio della produzione. Thanks
Laura Concetti
preprodution
Explanation:
prepro.html - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Preproduction is one of three stages of production. This is the planning and research phase of any project. In this stage the teacher: ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 50 mins (2005-10-25 07:10:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche Diz. Marolli: pre-serie ---> (di un nuovo modello) (ind.) preproduction
----------------
Tech-Etch manufactures formed parts by combining photoetching, used for blanking, with inexpensive or universal tooling, used for forming. This method produces burr-free parts in intricate and complex designs and shapes. It also makes it possible to prove your design in preproduction quantities without having to commit to expensive, progressive die tooling.


Prove your design in preproduction quantities.
Burr-free parts in intricate and complex shapes.
1/2-depth etching for hand forming on applications like board level shielding.
Heat treatment for enhanced spring qualities.
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Ci pensavo infatti, grazie a tutti!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6preprodution
Gian
3 +1Pre-series
marionclarion


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pre-series


Explanation:
some context might help - please - but possibly simply "pre-series"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-10-25 00:24:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It sounds like its the next stage along, after the proptotype, but before getting on to production of the series proper! so PRe-series could still apply....??

marionclarion
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Costanza T.
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
preprodution


Explanation:
prepro.html - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Preproduction is one of three stages of production. This is the planning and research phase of any project. In this stage the teacher: ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 50 mins (2005-10-25 07:10:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche Diz. Marolli: pre-serie ---> (di un nuovo modello) (ind.) preproduction
----------------
Tech-Etch manufactures formed parts by combining photoetching, used for blanking, with inexpensive or universal tooling, used for forming. This method produces burr-free parts in intricate and complex designs and shapes. It also makes it possible to prove your design in preproduction quantities without having to commit to expensive, progressive die tooling.


Prove your design in preproduction quantities.
Burr-free parts in intricate and complex shapes.
1/2-depth etching for hand forming on applications like board level shielding.
Heat treatment for enhanced spring qualities.


Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 189
Grading comment
Ci pensavo infatti, grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
16 mins

agree  transparx
28 mins

agree  xxxDCypher
45 mins

agree  Paul Packer
2 hrs

agree  Vittorio Preite: Sono le unità prodotte per essere "provate sul campo" ma non hanno un numero identificativo e vengono date in prova ai clienti "gratis" per un certo periodo.
3 hrs

agree  Garaemma: I agree
14 hrs