... le cui date sono suscettibili di ...

English translation: ... whose dates are subject to ...

Italian term or phrase:... le cui date sono suscettibili di ...
English translation:... whose dates are subject to ...
Entered by: Russell Jones

19:25 Oct 27, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Italian term or phrase: ... le cui date sono suscettibili di ...
Please, find attached the training courses schedule "LE CUI DATE SONO SUSCETTIBILI" di aggiustamenti finali.

I'm interested in the part written in capital letters; I've to send a fax to a logistic department.
Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
whose dates are subject to
Explanation:
the schedule of training courses, whose dates are subject to ...
Some people don't like using "whose" especially referring to things rather than people, so an alternative might be:
"... the final dates for which are subject to amendment" OR
"... although the final dates are subject to amendment".
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
OK; non sapevo che nel gergo parlato "whose" fosse applicabile anche alle "cose"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4whose dates are subject to
Russell Jones
4 +2dates subject to change
Patricia Crotty


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
whose dates are subject to


Explanation:
the schedule of training courses, whose dates are subject to ...
Some people don't like using "whose" especially referring to things rather than people, so an alternative might be:
"... the final dates for which are subject to amendment" OR
"... although the final dates are subject to amendment".

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
OK; non sapevo che nel gergo parlato "whose" fosse applicabile anche alle "cose"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Crotty: pipped at the post!
3 mins

agree  transparx
10 hrs

agree  S K
12 hrs

agree  Cristina Chaplin
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dates subject to change


Explanation:
or dates subject to modification

Patricia Crotty
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georges Tocco
1 hr

agree  Ivana Micheli
1 hr