KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering: Industrial

densità di potenza

English translation: power intensity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:densità di potenza
English translation:power intensity
Entered by: Cristina Chaplin

20:46 Dec 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Italian term or phrase: densità di potenza
campo electrico
Nicola
power intensity
Explanation:
we could do with some more context here :)
Selected response from:

Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1power density
Gian
4 +1power intensityCristina Chaplin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
densità di potenza
power intensity


Explanation:
we could do with some more context here :)

Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rugiada
6 hrs
  -> thank you Rugiada

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
densità di potenza
power density


Explanation:
l'unità di misura dipende a che cosa si riferisce

può essere espressa in watt/unità di superficie (es. w/m²), in watt/unità di volume (es. W/m³) oppure in watt/unità di massa (es. W/kg)
-------------------
Pump power density is the power density of the pump expressed in watts per kilogram

http://pages.cthome.net/dkelms/pwrdnsty.htm
Power Density Conversion - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
This page converts the units of Power Density . There are 9 different units of power density represented here.
ovvero
kW/m3
W/m3
.....
PDF] POWER DENSITY
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
eg If the power density at a specified range is one microwatt per square meter and the ... uniform power density (power per unit area) in all directions. .


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2005-12-19 22:53:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il primo esempio è W/m²
Ricordo che le unià di misura che usano nomi di scinziti (Newton, Watt, Joule, ecc.) si scrivono per intero in lettere minuscole e quando abbreviati con la lettera maiuscola; 50 N (50 newton), 100 W (100 watt)

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 189

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Tutino
13 hrs