KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering: Industrial

gear motors and variable-speed motors

English translation: motoriduttori e motovariatori


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:gear motors and variable-speed motors
English translation:motoriduttori e motovariatori
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

13:21 Nov 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / wood working machine
Italian term or phrase: gear motors and variable-speed motors
a CNC wood working machine
Ulla Lundquist
Italy
motoriduttori e motovariatori
Explanation:
Just been asked in the opposite direction this morning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-03 15:23:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ulla, you should have said you were cross-checking (not a bad idea), now I am in a quandary as to whether to take this down or not.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Sorry - I was not cross-checking - I made a mistake, as I was heading for Swedish. Just did not know how to delete the question once sent.
Thanks for answers anyway
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1motoriduttori e motovariatori
James (Jim) Davis
3motori di comando e motori con variabile numero di giriEllen Kraus


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
motori di comando e motori con variabile numero di giri


Explanation:

that´s how I would call these <motori>

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motoriduttori e motovariatori


Explanation:
Just been asked in the opposite direction this morning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-03 15:23:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ulla, you should have said you were cross-checking (not a bad idea), now I am in a quandary as to whether to take this down or not.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/engineering%3A_...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Sorry - I was not cross-checking - I made a mistake, as I was heading for Swedish. Just did not know how to delete the question once sent.
Thanks for answers anyway

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AeC2009
1 hr