KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering: Industrial

adiprene

English translation: adiprene


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:adiprene
English translation:adiprene
Entered by: Ulla Lundquist

11:40 Nov 4, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / plastic materials
Italian term or phrase: adiprene
materiale plastico in polietilene, caricato o no, o adiprene

(demolizione di macchine/smontaggio di materiali)
Ulla Lundquist
Italy
adiprene
Explanation:
it's adiprene in english also
Selected response from:

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, I thought so, didn't find it in my own language.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1adiprene
Barbara Toffolon
4 +2adiprene
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Summary of reference entries provided
Brandname? Don't translate?
writeaway

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adiprene


Explanation:
it's adiprene in english also


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?client=safari&rls=it-it&q=adipr...
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, I thought so, didn't find it in my own language.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
10 mins
  -> Grazie Maria Luisa!

agree  Silvia Barra
13 mins
  -> Grazie Silvia!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adiprene


Explanation:
Questo e' trade name.... infatti se lo cerchi in Google apparira' come Adiprene(R)

Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
10 mins




Reference comments


16 mins
Reference: Brandname? Don't translate?

Reference information:
Chemtura: www.chemtura.com.(materials)
Publication: Urethanes Technology
Date: Wednesday, February 1 2006

1610

Chemtura was formed by the merger last year of Crompton Corp. and Great Lakes Chemical Corp. The company will showcase its extended portfolio of products for the polyurethanes sector at UTECH Europe 2006.

The range of products now includes the high-performance hot-cast urethane prepolymers, sold under the Adiprene and Vibrathane tradenames, along with flame retardants and stabilisers for use in flexible and rigid polyuretha.
http://www.allbusiness.com/automotive/automotive-overview/79...

New Adiprene(R) Duracast(TM) from Chemtura Urethanes: Larger, More ...
literally recasts the rules of urethane manufacturing with new Adiprene(R) Duracast(TM) Two-Component Urethane System. Now achievable: Parts of all sizes, ...
www.marketwatch.com/news/story/new-adiprener-duracasttm-che...

Flourinated Rubber (Viton), Polyurethene (Adiprene), Ethylene ...
... Chemical and Turbo Engine Manufacturing Industries uses products like 'O' ... Polyurethene ( Adiprene ). Polyurethene Rubber is having high tensile ...
www.moulikrubberindustries.com/product-range.htm

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway