KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering: Industrial

apertura a ribaltamento

English translation: flip top opening

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:apertura a ribaltamento
English translation:flip top opening
Entered by: Michele Fauble

03:55 Oct 27, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Italian term or phrase: apertura a ribaltamento
apertura a ribaltamento di un coperchio o un portacenere
Thanks in Advance
Maria Johnson
flip top
Explanation:
Simply remove your PS2 lid and replace it with the new Flip-Top cover.
www.baysoftgames.com/ps2flipcov.html

Husky develops breakthrough flip-top lid system.
www.husky.ca/news_release/2003-12-09.html

Extra Tall Flip Top Ashtray. Model # AT511. $109.95. Quantity. This extra tall flip top ashtray has been approved by Fire Marshalls across the country. ...
www.cigaretteashtrays.com/ html/at511-pedistalashtraytall.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 22 mins (2004-10-27 08:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

flip top opening

On the top is a flip top opening. It is a small size, but good to drink right out of. When new, the top and the flip top opening are very difficult to close. ...
www.epinions.com/content_137471430276

The hood has an integrated lighting fixture with on/off switch and a convenient, flip-top opening for feeding. Along ...
coolpetsites.com/petlinks/Fish/AquariumsBowls
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
This is perfect. Thanks tons!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2flip top
Michele Fauble
3flip opening
Livia D'Ettorre
3tilting opening
Roberta Francetich


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tilting opening


Explanation:
credo possa essere una valida soluzione.
Ciao Roby

Roberta Francetich
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flip opening


Explanation:
That's what you use for PDAs and mobile phones. I guess you can use it for ashtrays as well...

Good luck!

Livia D'Ettorre
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flip top


Explanation:
Simply remove your PS2 lid and replace it with the new Flip-Top cover.
www.baysoftgames.com/ps2flipcov.html

Husky develops breakthrough flip-top lid system.
www.husky.ca/news_release/2003-12-09.html

Extra Tall Flip Top Ashtray. Model # AT511. $109.95. Quantity. This extra tall flip top ashtray has been approved by Fire Marshalls across the country. ...
www.cigaretteashtrays.com/ html/at511-pedistalashtraytall.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 22 mins (2004-10-27 08:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

flip top opening

On the top is a flip top opening. It is a small size, but good to drink right out of. When new, the top and the flip top opening are very difficult to close. ...
www.epinions.com/content_137471430276

The hood has an integrated lighting fixture with on/off switch and a convenient, flip-top opening for feeding. Along ...
coolpetsites.com/petlinks/Fish/AquariumsBowls

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This is perfect. Thanks tons!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Hill
21 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Andreina Baiano
1 hr
  -> thanks