KudoZ home » Italian to English » Environment & Ecology

scale tecniche

English translation: technical levels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scale tecniche
English translation:technical levels
Entered by: Francesca Perrone

16:45 Dec 21, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / progetti UE riguardanti ambiente (metano)
Italian term or phrase: scale tecniche
Salve a tutti. Non riesco a capire di quali "scale tecniche" si parla in questa frase:"Tale applicazione (ossia la biocopertura) avrà luogo su differenti scale tecniche e in differenti discariche per rifiuti solidi urbani (RSU) al fine di testare la trasferibilità della tecnologia proposta e di dimostrare e quantificare l’efficienza del sistema rispetto alle normali coperture".
Sono le "technical scales"?
Grazie
Francesca Perrone
technical levels
Explanation:
la biocopertura va applicata a vari livelli...

surveillance (and control) strategies should be adjusted to take into account
the different levels of biosecurity in farming sectors and the different ...
homepage.mac.com/yk8/ADC/Pages/AI%20seminar%2004/FAO-1.html - 26k
Selected response from:

Don Green
France
Grading comment
GRAZIE MILLE!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1technical levels
Don Green
4technical scale
Aquamarine76


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical scale


Explanation:
I would use this term yes, see below

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-12-21 16:50:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also,

web.mit.edu/rpb/wgneo/TechComm.html
pubs.acs.org/cgi-bin/jtextd?esthag/34/21/html/es0000652.html
aem.asm.org/cgi/content/full/68/7/3377


    Reference: http://www.osti.gov/energycitations/product.biblio.jsp?osti_...
Aquamarine76
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technical levels


Explanation:
la biocopertura va applicata a vari livelli...

surveillance (and control) strategies should be adjusted to take into account
the different levels of biosecurity in farming sectors and the different ...
homepage.mac.com/yk8/ADC/Pages/AI%20seminar%2004/FAO-1.html - 26k

Don Green
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
GRAZIE MILLE!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S K
2 hrs