KudoZ home » Italian to English » Environment & Ecology

micorizzazzione

English translation: mycorrhization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:micorizzazzione
English translation:mycorrhization
Entered by: Francesca Perrone

16:20 Dec 22, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / progetti UE riguardanti ambiente (metano)
Italian term or phrase: micorizzazzione
Qual è l'equivalente in inglese??
Grazie mille.
Frase: "Nella messa a dimora delle piante è prevista l’adozione di una particolare tecnica che consiste nella micorrizazione delle radici, ovvero l’aggiunta di funghi simbionti micorrizici, consentendo cosi un miglior attecchimento delle specie vegetali in condizioni critiche, un aumento della capacità fotosintetica e del reticolo di contenimento del biogas ed uno sviluppo ottimale della flora microbica mantenendo le condizioni di aerobiosi necessarie per l’ossidazione del metano"
Grazie
Francesca Perrone
mycorrhization
Explanation:
JOSÉ MIGUEL BAREA NAVARRO - [ Translate this page ]
Mycorrhization of forest plants under arid and semi-arid conditions and ...
Micorizzazione e tecniche microbiologiche per migliorare l'attivita radicale ...
www.ib.uj.edu.pl/mycology/Pisa2002/HTML/barea_cv.htm - 50k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
Grazie, e scusa il ritardo del "grading".
Buon ANNO a tutti!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6mycorrhization
Enza Longo
3micorization
Gian


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mycorrhization


Explanation:
JOSÉ MIGUEL BAREA NAVARRO - [ Translate this page ]
Mycorrhization of forest plants under arid and semi-arid conditions and ...
Micorizzazione e tecniche microbiologiche per migliorare l'attivita radicale ...
www.ib.uj.edu.pl/mycology/Pisa2002/HTML/barea_cv.htm - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Enza Longo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie, e scusa il ritardo del "grading".
Buon ANNO a tutti!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Macdonald
4 mins
  -> thank you Jo!

agree  Gian: perché davanti a www. non metti (come altri!) http// ??; si potrebbe aprire il sito direttamente, invece bisogna copiarlo e premettere http://
22 mins
  -> thanks Gian - I'll remember to do that next time

agree  Science451: http://www.inea.it/isf/cartella del WG/Monticelli S..htm
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Michele!

agree  Georges Tocco
12 hrs
  -> Cheers, Georges!

agree  Cristina Chaplin
2 days15 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
micorization


Explanation:
Non so perché in rapporti italiani viene scritto così (?)

http://www.cnr.it/sitocnr/IlCNR/DocumentiProgrammatici/CNRre...

The six Strategic Projects that were renewed in
1998, including Computational Model Design
of Molecular Compounds, EV-K2-cnr, a
Virtual Museum of Information Technology,
Industrial Applications of Microwave
Technology, Biotechnology of and Prototype of technology transfer agency,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-12-22 16:50:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e questa versione? Sembra che molti si inventino lo spelliing!!
Quality and Environment in the Domaine de la Mordoree - France - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
The advantages of a good ***mychorization*** level at the roots are enormous, when the amounts are sufficient :. • The vine is able to extract all the necessary ...


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 43