KudoZ home » Italian to English » Environment & Ecology

reticolo di contenimento del biogas

English translation: biogas containment system/digester


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:reticolo di contenimento del biogas
English translation:biogas containment system/digester
Entered by: Francesca Perrone

18:11 Dec 22, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / progetti UE riguardanti ambiente (metano)
Italian term or phrase: reticolo di contenimento del biogas
Salve, come va tradotto questo segmento??
Vi dò la frase: "Nella messa a dimora delle piante è prevista l’adozione di una particolare tecnica che consiste nella micorrizazione delle radici, ovvero l’aggiunta di funghi simbionti micorrizici, consentendo cosi un miglior attecchimento delle specie vegetali in condizioni critiche, un aumento della capacità fotosintetica e del reticolo di contenimento del biogas ed uno sviluppo ottimale della flora microbica mantenendo le condizioni di aerobiosi necessarie per l’ossidazione del metano"
Grazie mille a tutti!
Francesca Perrone
biogas containment system/digester
Explanation:
I hope this fits the bill.
Selected response from:

Michael Pawlik
Italy
Grading comment
Sorry, I'm late with grading!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1biogas containment system/digester
Michael Pawlik
3and in the containment network where biogas is storedpomiglia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
biogas containment system/digester


Explanation:
I hope this fits the bill.

Michael Pawlik
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sorry, I'm late with grading!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pomiglia: Michael's answer sounds better than mine!
7 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and in the containment network where biogas is stored


Explanation:
"Containment" here refers to, I think, an enclosure to prevent biogas leaks. Perhaps "and in the network of biogas containment"

pomiglia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish