KudoZ home » Italian to English » Environment & Ecology

apporto solido fluviale

English translation: river sedimentation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:apporto solido fluviale
English translation:river sedimentation
Entered by: Russell Jones

10:38 Sep 4, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / coastal zone management
Italian term or phrase: apporto solido fluviale
le cause fondamentali dell’erosione sono principalmente dovute all’annullamento dell’***apporto solido fluviale***, all’occupazione della spiaggia attiva con infrastrutture, alla costruzione di opere portuali di difesa.

--- fluvial solid sediment contribution??
Simon Sobrero
United Kingdom
river sedimentation
Explanation:
I can't quote any specific references, but reading various articles that use it, e.g. http://www.rivivinatura.it/italian/scopri-laguna2.html , I'm sure that is what it refers to.
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
neat!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1river sedimentation
Russell Jones
2solid loads of riversGAR


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
solid loads of rivers


Explanation:
cheers

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
river sedimentation


Explanation:
I can't quote any specific references, but reading various articles that use it, e.g. http://www.rivivinatura.it/italian/scopri-laguna2.html , I'm sure that is what it refers to.

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
neat!
Notes to answerer
Asker: that's nice - it suggests the active process but is better than contribution!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK
10 mins