International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Environment & Ecology

articolazione tematica

English translation: issue-focused liaison body (for national associations...)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:articolazione tematica
English translation:issue-focused liaison body (for national associations...)
Entered by: Gary Key

09:37 Sep 11, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology
Italian term or phrase: articolazione tematica
reference organisation?

Context:
(the aims of an organisation charged with coordinating Local Agenda 21 initiatives)

l'Associazione si propone quale soggetto interlocutore nazionale della Campagna Europea Citta SoStenibili e delle Reti europee ed internazionali impegnate nella promozione dei processi di Agenda 21 Locale, nonche come articolazione tematica delle Associazioni nazionali di Regioni e di Enti Locali.
Gary Key
United Kingdom
issue-focused liaison body (for national associations...)
Explanation:
It may be clearer with a concrete noun (body/organisation) in English.

FWIW

Giles
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
It's a tough one to call, I think I'll go with Giles' answer. Thanks to everyone who submitted an answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4managing entity for the initiatives within
Rosanna Palermo
3thematic articulationPnina
3issue-focused liaison body (for national associations...)
Giles Watson
2theme selectionGAR


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
theme selection


Explanation:
cheers

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
issue-focused liaison body (for national associations...)


Explanation:
It may be clearer with a concrete noun (body/organisation) in English.

FWIW

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
It's a tough one to call, I think I'll go with Giles' answer. Thanks to everyone who submitted an answer

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
managing entity for the initiatives within


Explanation:
They put themselves forth as the managing entity (supports, educates and promotes the activities)

Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thematic articulation


Explanation:
I have used the search engine Google and have found out that the term "thematic articulation" appears in 77 English websites. Here are 2 examples of its usage:
1. "the list of lectureres may change slightly but this will not affect the scientific and thematic articulation of the programme."
2. "The thematic articulation of the course at a specialist level will specifically increase close to the final thesis."



    Reference: http://www.europhd.psi.uniroma1.it/html/_onda02/04/ss5/01.sh...
    Reference: http://pcsiwa.rett.polimi.it~phdweb/eng/corsi/descrizioni/te...
Pnina
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8