KudoZ home » Italian to English » Environment & Ecology

maglie

English translation: the fog raises away from its thinnest meshes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:la nebbia si alza dalle sue maglie più rade
English translation:the fog raises away from its thinnest meshes
Entered by: Daniela Boito

14:56 Oct 28, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Environment & Ecology / Nebbia
Italian term or phrase: maglie
Ecco la frase, riferita, come capirete alla descrizione della nebbia sul lago:

"La nebbia avvolge vagamente il cielo e l’acqua nel suo grigiore. A poco a poco si dissolve, ***si alza dalle sue maglie più rade***, si sente filtrare la bella luce e il colore."

La frase ***si alza dalle sue maglie più rade*** non riesco proprio a renderla...chi mi aiuta??

Thanx!!!!!;-D
Daniela Boito
rising away from its thinnest meshes
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

clarinet3
Italy
Grading comment
molto carino! Grazie!! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rising away from its thinnest meshes
clarinet3
3 +3veils
Umberto Cassano
4evaporates
gioielli
2shreds
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
veils


Explanation:
loose veils of mist started to lift.....

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maryrose: "Veil" is commonly used to describe mist, and I like your translation of the whole phrase
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, maryrose !

agree  Derek Smith: Yes, I agree that "veils" is a common (and topical!) description of mist too. I would expect to see something like "gauzy - thin - faint - sparse" as an adjective
22 hrs
  -> You're right, Derek !

agree  Patricia Crotty
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thanks Patricia !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rising away from its thinnest meshes


Explanation:
....

clarinet3
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
molto carino! Grazie!! ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton: che bella resa!
5 mins
  -> grazie :)

agree  Vittorio Preite: buono, buono
1 hr
  -> Grazie Vittorio

agree  Umberto Cassano
1 hr
  -> Grazie Umberto

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
shreds


Explanation:
just idea

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evaporates


Explanation:
it slowly dissolves, evaporates and becomes thinner... ?? not a literal translation, but it may render the image just as well. i don't usually think of fog as having "maglie"

gioielli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish