coda ombrosa

English translation: bushy tail

Italian to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / squirrel conservation
Italian term or phrase: coda ombrosa
It desribes the squirrel's tail
DianaW
English translation:bushy tail
Explanation:
One of the main differences between squirrels and most other rodents is that squirrels have a rather large, bushy tail. All rodents are gnawing animals

Grey squirrels sit with their large bushy tail arched over the back
Selected response from:

Federica Banzola
Italy
Grading comment
From the context I had guessed this meaning, I just needed some expert confirmation. Many thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bushy tail
Federica Banzola
4 +1full tail/furry tail/tail full of fur
Rosanna Palermo
3skittish tail
Regina Eichstaedter


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
full tail/furry tail/tail full of fur


Explanation:
ombrosa is shady. The shade is provided by the great number of the leaves of a tree. In this case they are referring to the abundance of fur on the squirrel's tail..full tail or furry tail should do

Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: (R: Thanksgiving? Non ho ancora digerito...e non scherzo! Italia? Che bello, spero di poter tornare anche io presto! Benritrovata!)
10 mins
  -> Hey Tex!!!How was Thankgiving??(I missed out on turkey while in Italy)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bushy tail


Explanation:
One of the main differences between squirrels and most other rodents is that squirrels have a rather large, bushy tail. All rodents are gnawing animals

Grey squirrels sit with their large bushy tail arched over the back


    Reference: http://www.kafox.freeserve.co.uk/fluffy/fluffy.html
    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/nature/wildfacts/factfiles/190.shtml
Federica Banzola
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
From the context I had guessed this meaning, I just needed some expert confirmation. Many thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Faber
1 day 18 hrs
  -> grazie

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skittish tail


Explanation:
it is a playful tail...

Regina Eichstaedter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4