idrografico

English translation: on the right of the river looking downstream

Italian term or phrase:destro idrografico
English translation:on the right of the river looking downstream
Entered by: Sarah Gregg

06:16 Nov 28, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Italian term or phrase: idrografico
I'm translating the description of a region and have to use a language which is both scientifically accurate and readable/accessible to the layman. Is there a way I can translate "idrografica" in the sentence below, without using "hydrographic" which seems too heavy? The text says the river represents: "il confine tra il settore con rocce sedimentarie, sulla sua destra "idrografica", e quello vulcanico, in sinistra". Thanks for your help, Sarah.
Sarah Gregg
Italy
river's...
Explanation:
...what about "on the river's/stream's right"?


...just an attempt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-28 10:08:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it largely depends on the target readers you have: do they have basic knowledge of the matter or not? If they have, I think they would understand - otherwise explanation should be given...

As for "hydrographic right", I had your same impression...
Selected response from:

Chiara Righele
Italy
Grading comment
I decided to go for simplicity, adding Gabry's suggestion (looking downstream) the first time it occurs in the text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1on the right bank
Russell Jones
3 +1nota
Gian
2geological boundry
Patricia Crotty
1river's...
Chiara Righele


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
river's...


Explanation:
...what about "on the river's/stream's right"?


...just an attempt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-28 10:08:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it largely depends on the target readers you have: do they have basic knowledge of the matter or not? If they have, I think they would understand - otherwise explanation should be given...

As for "hydrographic right", I had your same impression...


Chiara Righele
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I decided to go for simplicity, adding Gabry's suggestion (looking downstream) the first time it occurs in the text.
Notes to answerer
Asker: That presupposes though that the person reading is looking in the direction of the flow of the river, otherwise it could equally well be on either side.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nota


Explanation:
on the right side where we have waters / rivers

idrografia = distribuzione delle acque in una determinata regione

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-11-28 10:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

right side of the river

come è noto la riva destra è quella che sta sulla destra seguendo la corrente, con le spalle rivolte alla sorgente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-11-28 11:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho trovato <<hydrographic right side>>, che credo possa essere usato qui, anche se non ti piace

[PDF] Geognostic investigation into the danger recognition of San Lugano ...Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
The studied area is situated in the Maso Scofa locality, at the **hydrographic right side**. of the valley, nearly in the middle of the slope. ...
www.cosis.net/abstracts/EGU06/05864/EGU06-J-05864-1.pdf - Pagine simili


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's not quite what it means here. The "destra idrografica" of a watercourse is literally the area of the basin on the right of the watercourse with your back to the source, so looking in the direction of the flow. Can't think how to put this neatly in English though!

Asker: The problem is that for "hydrographic right" Google only gives me 34 finds and they all seem to be derived in some way from the Italian, which makes me think it just isn't used in English.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabella Ranieri Bamber: I do think hydrographic is the best solution! What can be neater than that?
22 mins
  -> Sarah non vuole usare "Hydrographic"

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
geological boundry


Explanation:
just another way of getting round it
'the river represents the geological boundry between the sedimentary rocks on the right side and the volcanic on the left...'
(which it probably does as the river is probably exploiting some fault line or weakness)

Patricia Crotty
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on the right bank


Explanation:
Re your comment on Chiara's suggestion, I think you will find this has a specific meaning, not depending on the reader's / viewer's orientation.
"The right bank of a river is the side to one's right while facing downstream"
http://experts.about.com/e/r/ri/right_bank.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-11-28 13:17:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agre with your aversion to hydrographic though; even geographers, scientists and academics would worry about it sounding pompous in this context.

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Righele: agree with everything
54 mins