KudoZ home » Italian to English » Environment & Ecology

valorizzazione

English translation: valorization/valorisation, enhancement, improvement, development, promotion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:valorizzazione
English translation:valorization/valorisation, enhancement, improvement, development, promotion
Entered by: PatriziaM.

08:27 Mar 16, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology
Italian term or phrase: valorizzazione
Si tratta di un testo sulla riqualificazione di un tratto di costa, c'è un elenco di interventi da attuare, tra cui:
- *valorizzazione* degli ecosistemi
- risparmio delle risorse idriche ed energetiche
ecc. .....
Come si rende "valorizzazione" in inglese britannico? "Enhancement" è giusto in questo contesto?
Patrizia
valorization/valorisation
Explanation:
I find is a very valid:

...The valorisation, protection and management of landscapes must be approached with the broad- mindedness of the European Landscape Convention. ...
www.soc.staffs.ac.uk/jdw1/napleswg2minutes.html


Space and place, changing perceptions of landscape and its valorisation in historical context as well as contemporary post-industrial societies ...
www.londonmet.ac.uk/module-catalogue/LTP015

Bristol Institute for Research in the ...The conference proposal would focus on the specific ways in which Humanities research can be the basis for the valorisation of the asset “landscape”. ...
www.bristol.ac.uk/arts/birtha/conference/esf_conference_200...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-03-16 08:56:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dimenticavo: i siti che cito (e molti altri che troveri su google) sono siti ufficiali UK.
Ciao!
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4valorization/valorisation
Angela Arnone
3 +2developmentMarie Scarano
4enhancement
Monia Di Martino
3improvement
Caterina Passari


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
improvement


Explanation:
io direi così...ma dal poco contesto che dai, il senso preciso non risulta molto chiaro...ciao

Caterina Passari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
development


Explanation:
There are some words that are always difficult! And this is one of them.
I often use enhancement, as you suggested, but also improvement, development, promotion - depending a bit on the context.
Here I would probably go for something like
"optimization" or "development"

Marie Scarano
Italy
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox: or enhancement
4 mins

agree  Juliet Halewood
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enhancement


Explanation:
Io direi così. E' l'esatta traduzione di "valorizzazione" ed è una parola molto usata in inglese. Mi capita di trovarla molto spesso.

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
valorization/valorisation


Explanation:
I find is a very valid:

...The valorisation, protection and management of landscapes must be approached with the broad- mindedness of the European Landscape Convention. ...
www.soc.staffs.ac.uk/jdw1/napleswg2minutes.html


Space and place, changing perceptions of landscape and its valorisation in historical context as well as contemporary post-industrial societies ...
www.londonmet.ac.uk/module-catalogue/LTP015

Bristol Institute for Research in the ...The conference proposal would focus on the specific ways in which Humanities research can be the basis for the valorisation of the asset “landscape”. ...
www.bristol.ac.uk/arts/birtha/conference/esf_conference_200...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-03-16 08:56:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dimenticavo: i siti che cito (e molti altri che troveri su google) sono siti ufficiali UK.
Ciao!

Angela Arnone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
2 hrs

neutral  lucinda byatt: What I mean to say is that care is needed. It's a term introduced by the European Commmission and is defined in their Valorisation Strategy. However, where it's not an EU project, another synonym might be better.
2 days6 hrs
  -> Sigh. Of course you can do as you please but this IS ACCEPTED usage as you can see if you care to look at the references given.

agree  Sarah Ponting: yes, you often see it used!
2 days6 hrs

agree  Angie Garbarino: of course, this is the better translation, USED, and also fits register and context
2 days7 hrs

agree  Catherine Bolton: Perfectly good word! Webster's thinks so too. ;-)
2 days13 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Umberto Cassano