KudoZ home » Italian to English » Environment & Ecology

amico dell'ambiente

English translation: environmentally friendly/kind to the environment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:amico dell'ambiente
English translation:environmentally friendly/kind to the environment
Entered by: Romina Minucci

10:03 Mar 26, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Environment & Ecology
Italian term or phrase: amico dell'ambiente
titolo in una brochure su rasaerba e ambiente.

come lo tradurreste
grazie mille
Romina Minucci
Italy
environmentally friendly/kind to the environment
Explanation:
The first is the most common translation, the second perhaps better for a title

or even: pro-environment
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
GRAZIE DAVVERO
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5environmentally friendly/kind to the environmentxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +2a friend of the environment
Grey Drane
3 +2eco friendlyLoretta Bertoli
4 +1environmental friendly
Adele Oliveri
4nature friendlyNicole Johnson


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
environmentally friendly/kind to the environment


Explanation:
The first is the most common translation, the second perhaps better for a title

or even: pro-environment

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
GRAZIE DAVVERO

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juliet Halewood
4 mins

agree  Adele Oliveri
15 mins

agree  Nicole Johnson
15 mins

agree  Vepalm: Environmentally safe; environmentally friendly ; environmentally ....
2 hrs

agree  Rosanna Palermo
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
environmental friendly


Explanation:
è un'espressione piuttosto frequente in inglese, al punto che mi viene il dubbio che la frase italiana che devi tradurre sia a sua volta una traduzione implicita dell'inglese :-)

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandro Zocchi
5 mins
  -> grazie Alessandro, ma credo sia meglio la proposta di CMJ... :-)

neutral  Nicole Johnson: Usually we use environmentally friendly.
11 mins
  -> in which case, i agree with CMJ's answer :-) thanks Nicole!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eco friendly


Explanation:
in alternativa ...

Loretta Bertoli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Johnson
14 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Monia Di Martino
22 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a friend of the environment


Explanation:
Just another suggestion if you need to maintain "amico" in noun form as I suspect you do, since the lawn mower is what is being called the "friend". "Environmentally friendly" (and similar variants) severely limit the impact of the title in my opinion.

Grey Drane
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Johnson: I agree that the noun form may be what works best, but without more context, it's hard to know for sure.
2 mins

agree  Umberto Cassano
17 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nature friendly


Explanation:
Romina,

Depending on the context and tone of the rest of the text, any one of the answers already suggested could work.

I'm offering this one as well as an alternative.

Nicole

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-03-26 10:23:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Grey suggests, you may want to use a noun form, which in fact was my first thought, so along those lines you could opt for
"a friend to nature" instead of nature friendly.

Nicole Johnson
Italy
Native speaker of: English