KudoZ home » Italian to English » Environment & Ecology

AVC

English translation: alza-volta cassonetti / CLM container lifting mechanism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:AVC
English translation:alza-volta cassonetti / CLM container lifting mechanism
Entered by: Ivana UK

13:27 Nov 7, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Waste disposal vehicles
Italian term or phrase: AVC
From a document about testing refuse collection trucks.

Sample context:
...pulsantiere di comando del sistema di compattazione e dell'AVC fissate sul lato posteriore destro (del camion)
...comando per funzionamento del sistema di compattazione in automatico con avvio automatico all'inizio della fase di discesa dell'AVC e stop automatico a fine ciclo..

I am fairly sure that it is an Italian acronym and not an English one.
Colin Ryan
alza-volta cassonetti
Explanation:
Hi Ryan, I think it's the sistema alza-volta cassonetti:

Il carico dei rifiuti è realizzabile manualmente e meccanicamente per mezzo di idoneo dispositivo alza volta cassonetti. oleodinamico per le più svariate ...

posteriormente ed attrezzati con alza volta cassonetti con presa a .... ribaltabile posteriormente con alza volta cassonetti dotato di presa a pettine e un ...

www.setaspa.com/FileEsterni/progetto RONDISSONE TORRAZZA.pd...
www.ecotecpilla.it/thumb_catalogo/29/brochure_titanoOK.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-07 15:28:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"rear bin loader" or something to that effect in EN!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-07 15:34:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There's probably a more technical way of saying this but so far I've only been able to find "BIN LIFT"

mounted bin lift to take 240ltr wheeled bins. The ...... Barking & A non-refuse lorry was converted for .... with bin lift for collections from multi- ...

www.londonwasteaction.org/docs/algreport.pdf -

lorry with a special bin lift. Caiff y biniau eu casglu mewn lori. sbwriel gan ddefnyddio peiriant ... Last year, 2600 refuse lorry. loads of rubbish were ...

www.cardiff.gov.uk/ObjView.asp?Object_ID=3574

Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a million! It was hard to choose between you and Vincent. I wish I could give you both points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Active Vibration Controlaura paraschivescu
4alza-volta cassonetti
Ivana UK
3alza volta contenitorixxxla_m


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Active Vibration Control


Explanation:
an anti-vibration system

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2007-11-07 14:56:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....with AVC automatic start at the descent phase beginning....
La discesa non si riferisce all'AVC, ma questo sistema si deve avviare automaticamente quando inizia la discesa...

aura paraschivescu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: how do you explain "discesa dell'AVC"?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alza volta contenitori


Explanation:
Came across this by googling "Sistema AVC per bidoni e cassonetti". Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-07 15:18:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's a doc file of a "Capitolato Tecnico" viewable as HTML.


    151.1.140.4/archimedia/amia/allegati_galleria/ 36_allegato_cap10_attrezzature_lotto2.doc -
xxxla_m
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alza-volta cassonetti


Explanation:
Hi Ryan, I think it's the sistema alza-volta cassonetti:

Il carico dei rifiuti è realizzabile manualmente e meccanicamente per mezzo di idoneo dispositivo alza volta cassonetti. oleodinamico per le più svariate ...

posteriormente ed attrezzati con alza volta cassonetti con presa a .... ribaltabile posteriormente con alza volta cassonetti dotato di presa a pettine e un ...

www.setaspa.com/FileEsterni/progetto RONDISSONE TORRAZZA.pd...
www.ecotecpilla.it/thumb_catalogo/29/brochure_titanoOK.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-07 15:28:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"rear bin loader" or something to that effect in EN!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-07 15:34:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There's probably a more technical way of saying this but so far I've only been able to find "BIN LIFT"

mounted bin lift to take 240ltr wheeled bins. The ...... Barking & A non-refuse lorry was converted for .... with bin lift for collections from multi- ...

www.londonwasteaction.org/docs/algreport.pdf -

lorry with a special bin lift. Caiff y biniau eu casglu mewn lori. sbwriel gan ddefnyddio peiriant ... Last year, 2600 refuse lorry. loads of rubbish were ...

www.cardiff.gov.uk/ObjView.asp?Object_ID=3574



Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Thanks a million! It was hard to choose between you and Vincent. I wish I could give you both points.