KudoZ home » Italian to English » Environment & Ecology

Inquadramento territoriale

English translation: Location


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Inquadramento territoriale
English translation:Location
Entered by: rossella mainardis

14:59 Nov 16, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Italian term or phrase: Inquadramento territoriale
The labels for two figures from a document dealing with environmental issues in Venice:

**Inquadramento territoriale** di area vasta.

**Inquadramento territoriale*** nell’ambito di Porto Marghera.

I'm assuming these are labels for maps...

Thanks!
-Karla
K Donnelly
United States
Location
Explanation:
It's just a complicated Italian wording for position, location

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-11-17 17:31:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much Karla!
Selected response from:

rossella mainardis
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation!
- Karla
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Location
rossella mainardis
4 +1Area of interest
Marie-Hélène Hayles
4 +1territorial extent
Tom in London
4Geographical context
James (Jim) Davis
3Territorial contextxxxLionel_M
3 -1Territorial organizationxxxLionel_M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Territorial organization


Explanation:
IMO

xxxLionel_M
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tom in London: certainly not this
5 mins
  -> Why not ?

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
territorial extent


Explanation:
without more context, if it's captions to maps, this should do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-11-16 15:38:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

why not "organizzazione territoriale"? Try translating that back into Italian (pretending you've never seen the original). You'll soon see why. Even making the best guess, you'd get "territorial organisation", which could mean anything. "Inquadramento" does not mean "organisation". I could say more but I'll stop there.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M: Now I agree Tom !
24 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Territorial context


Explanation:
Another possibility...without more context...

www.confautostrade.it/allegati/PubblicazioneCorridoioVIII_P... -

xxxLionel_M
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Area of interest


Explanation:
Following your clarification, I think it just means this - no more, no less.

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M: Credo anch'io adesso MH
13 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Geographical context


Explanation:
Depending on the focus of the text "community context" might be appropriate. Un "infermiere che opera nel territorio" is a "community nurse".
I hardly ever use "territorial" in these contexts which infers political possession and an intention to defend an area militarily: Palestinian territories, territorial army, etc.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Location


Explanation:
It's just a complicated Italian wording for position, location

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-11-17 17:31:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much Karla!

rossella mainardis
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation!
- Karla

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: Neat
19 hrs
  -> thank you James