KudoZ home » Italian to English » Environment & Ecology

dolce superficiale

English translation: superficial fresh water


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dolce superficiale
English translation:superficial fresh water
Entered by: xxxpaolazanetti

10:58 Nov 18, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology / water characteristics
Italian term or phrase: dolce superficiale
parametres that measure the quality of water "dolce superficiale" in relation to the oxygen dissolved in it.
paola zanetti
Italy
superficial fresh water
Explanation:
;-)
Selected response from:

Traducendo Co. Ltd
Malta
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3superficial fresh water
Traducendo Co. Ltd
3surface runoff
Barbara Carrara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
superficial fresh water


Explanation:
;-)


Traducendo Co. Ltd
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: fresh surface water
12 mins
  -> grazie

agree  rossella mainardis: surface, not superficial
10 hrs
  -> grazie, hai ragione

agree  Silvia Barra: concordo con Rossella
2 days9 hrs
  -> grazie

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surface runoff


Explanation:
Could this be it?
For a spot-on answer we would need more context.
Any refs to freshwater should be placed elsewhere in the sentence.




Barbara Carrara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12