KudoZ home » Italian to English » Environment & Ecology

patriarchi arborei tutelati

English translation: protected heritage/ancient trees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:patriarchi arborei tutelati
English translation:protected heritage/ancient trees
Entered by: Rachel Fell

07:06 Nov 19, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Italian term or phrase: patriarchi arborei tutelati
in a list of the features of an Italian national park. Is there a specific translation for this or should I invent something?
Marie Scarano
Italy
protected heritage/ancient trees
Explanation:
I think this is more usual in the UK

Heritage trees

It is thought that the National Trust cares for more ancient trees than any other individual owner.

A large proportion of the woodlands we manage are ancient sites. Some are likely to have links right back to the wildwood that colonised the UK following the retreat of the last ice age some 12,000 years ago.

Some of the species of trees that grow on our shores have life spans that stretch across millennia. Yews can live for several thousand years, oak and sweet chestnut for 800 or so. Many other species can live to 400 or 500 years.
...If you fancy walking amongst ancient trees, here are the stories and locations of some of the National Trust’s most famous ancient trees.

http://www.nationaltrust.org.uk/main/w-chl/w-countryside_env...

Trees that are ancient, champions for their species or have specific historic and
cultural associations are immensely valuable heritage assets and have great public
appeal for people of all ages, backgrounds and origins. The Major Oak at Sherwood
Forest, perhaps the most famous of ancient oak trees is visited by more than
600,000 people a year.
Clusters of ancient trees remain in areas that were previously designated under
Forest Law e.g. the New Forest, Windsor Great Park, Hatfield Forest and the
Woodland Trust’s Hainault Forest and mediaeval parks. Many of these Forests and
parks are a legacy from legislation brought in over a thousand years ago and are
almost unique in a European context. These areas and the rich heritage of trees in
them, attract millions of visitors every year1.
http://www.woodland-trust.org.uk/ancient-tree-forum/atfnews/...


http://www.treeforall.org.uk/Wales/News/Ancient_tree_in_Sene...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2008-11-21 09:57:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:-)
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the help. Good solution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3safeguarded /protected patriarch trees
rossella mainardis
3 +1protected heritage/ancient trees
Rachel Fell
3protected old-growth
Rosa Cabral


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
safeguarded /protected patriarch trees


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1016/is_/ai_n16419131
rossella mainardis
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Carrara: protected. Barbara
18 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  xxxLionel_M
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi: protected, like the species.
7 hrs
  -> thanks Pompeo

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protected old-growth


Explanation:
another option one could ponder

Rosa Cabral
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protected heritage/ancient trees


Explanation:
I think this is more usual in the UK

Heritage trees

It is thought that the National Trust cares for more ancient trees than any other individual owner.

A large proportion of the woodlands we manage are ancient sites. Some are likely to have links right back to the wildwood that colonised the UK following the retreat of the last ice age some 12,000 years ago.

Some of the species of trees that grow on our shores have life spans that stretch across millennia. Yews can live for several thousand years, oak and sweet chestnut for 800 or so. Many other species can live to 400 or 500 years.
...If you fancy walking amongst ancient trees, here are the stories and locations of some of the National Trust’s most famous ancient trees.

http://www.nationaltrust.org.uk/main/w-chl/w-countryside_env...

Trees that are ancient, champions for their species or have specific historic and
cultural associations are immensely valuable heritage assets and have great public
appeal for people of all ages, backgrounds and origins. The Major Oak at Sherwood
Forest, perhaps the most famous of ancient oak trees is visited by more than
600,000 people a year.
Clusters of ancient trees remain in areas that were previously designated under
Forest Law e.g. the New Forest, Windsor Great Park, Hatfield Forest and the
Woodland Trust’s Hainault Forest and mediaeval parks. Many of these Forests and
parks are a legacy from legislation brought in over a thousand years ago and are
almost unique in a European context. These areas and the rich heritage of trees in
them, attract millions of visitors every year1.
http://www.woodland-trust.org.uk/ancient-tree-forum/atfnews/...


http://www.treeforall.org.uk/Wales/News/Ancient_tree_in_Sene...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2008-11-21 09:57:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:-)

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks for the help. Good solution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Carrara: Both forms are correct (US and UK EN). Like Heritage Trees, though. Cheers, Barbara
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Barbara:-)