KudoZ home » Italian to English » Environment & Ecology

dilavamento

English translation: wash-out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dilavamento
English translation:wash-out
Entered by: Silvia Barra

10:06 Nov 21, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology / depuration of waters
Italian term or phrase: dilavamento
les biocides rejoignent les nappes par le "dilavamento" du terrain de fertilisants
paola zanetti
Italy
wash-out
Explanation:
Se lo vuoi tradotto in inglese.
In francese è lavage
Selected response from:

Silvia Barra
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3leaching
Mark Bossanyi
4 +2wash-out
Silvia Barra
4scouring/washout
Marika Costantini


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wash-out


Explanation:
Se lo vuoi tradotto in inglese.
In francese è lavage


    Reference: http://www.iate.europa.eu
Silvia Barra
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tinawizzy: it is, literally, the washing out of earth
3 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
13 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scouring/washout


Explanation:
dizionario tecnico marolli.
ciao!

Marika Costantini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
leaching


Explanation:
Leaching is the removal of soluble substances from soil by percolating water


    Reference: http://www.eionet.europa.eu/gemet/concept?langcode=it&cp=472...
Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carolynf
14 mins
  -> Thanks Carolyn

agree  Peter Cox
1 hr
  -> Thanks Peter

agree  xxxLionel_M
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Lionel