KudoZ home » Italian to English » Environment & Ecology

acque di deposito

English translation: waste water


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:acque di deposito
English translation:waste water
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

20:22 Nov 21, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Italian term or phrase: acque di deposito
refers to a polluted site that was formerly occupied by a factory
xxxwlp
waste water
Explanation:
credo siano le acque reflue / acque di rifiuto (poche corrispondenze sul web per "acque di deposito":

vedi IATE
Selected response from:

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3waste water
Emanuela Galdelli
4stagnant watersdariodipi
3 +1disposal site waterEllen Kraus
3deposited waters
Roland_Lelaj


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deposited waters


Explanation:
Un'opzione logica:

http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

Roland_Lelaj
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disposal site water


Explanation:
might be possible (since close to factories there is always need for disposal sites. As a likely consequence the ground water around these places tend to be polluted.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
5 hrs
  -> thank you !

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
waste water


Explanation:
credo siano le acque reflue / acque di rifiuto (poche corrispondenze sul web per "acque di deposito":

vedi IATE

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis
0 min
  -> grazie, Rossella

agree  Barbara Toffolon
9 hrs
  -> grazie, Barbara

agree  Silvia Barra
4 days
  -> grazie, Silvia

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stagnant waters


Explanation:
-

dariodipi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3