KudoZ home » Italian to English » Environment & Ecology

termoutilizzo

English translation: thermal conversion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:termoutilizzo
English translation:thermal conversion
Entered by: Ivana UK

10:20 Feb 3, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Italian term or phrase: termoutilizzo
impianto termoutilizzo pneumatici

appears in a list of waste disposal plants, so unfortunately no other context is available.

Many thanks in advance!
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
thermic conversion
Explanation:
Thermic conversion (of tires)

The plants that do that are called "termoconvertitori". Most are just garbage burners. But there are more sophysticated processors whereby tires are shredded, liquified under high pressure and temperature, and then burned as ordinary oil producing electrical power.
Cheers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-02-03 10:42:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wrote briefs and contracts on those plants, for years, and nearly (alas!) sold one to Tenerife and another one to the cily of Orvieto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2009-02-03 11:07:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

hi, ivana! see how it is: in england they use "thermal conversion"... through neither my or your fault. So the term becomes legit, while being semantically wrong. although you have no choice in the matter, just academically speaking it should be "thermic". "thermal" are the baths and springs... suitable, i suppose, for warm and comfortable conversions into christianity... and not of used tires
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you Michael - wouldn't have got this without your help. I used 'thermal conversion' as this seems to be used more in the UK.

Ivana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5thermic conversion
Michael Korovkin
4 -1thermal utilization
Gian
4 -1incineration
K Donnelly


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
incineration


Explanation:
Reference:

Il processo d'incenerimento dei rifiuti urbani, oggi chiamato preferibilmente termovalorizzazione e/o termoutilizzazione dei rifiuti...

http://www.scribd.com/doc/2416858/Incinerator-Incenerimento


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-02-03 10:46:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, I found a little more information and think that this plant is, more specifically, an "energy recovery incinerator".

See reference:

dell'impianto di termoutilizzo (incenerimento con recupero)...

http://www.provincia.torino.it/ambiente/file-storage/downloa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-02-03 10:54:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Another reference:

Sono attualmente in esame anche progetti di impianti di termoutilizzazione di nuova generazione con recupero di energia per produzione elettrica e calore.

http://www.flanet.org/download/publications/gliatti/termouti...



K Donnelly
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, I should have mentioned that incineration plant appears further down the list! Thanks anyway :)

Asker: You are right though as this is a type of incineration plant: Termoutilizzo (incenerimento con recupero)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Korovkin: these days, incineration is not "use" but "abuse"
10 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
thermal utilization


Explanation:
PDF] APPLICATION OF THERMAL METHODS FOR UTILIZATION OF USED TIRES ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
APPLICATION OF THERMAL METHODS. FOR UTILIZATION OF USED TIRES. Jarosław Szuszkiewicz. Faculty of Technical Sciences, University of Warmia and Mazury in ...
www.pan-ol.lublin.pl/wydawnictwa/Motrol9/22_Szuszkiewicz.pd... - Pagine simili
Hafner - [ Traduci questa pagina ]The old tires are thermally treated in a rotating tube oven. In many European countries, the thermal utilization (combustion to the purpose of the energy ...
www.hafner.it/EN/content.aspx?CID=10020 - 75k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
Method of thermal utilization of waste materials - Patent 5550312 - [ Traduci questa pagina ]A method for the thermal utilization of combustible components of waste materials of ... paint residue, tires, light material of shredded automobiles, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5550312.html - Pagine simili
di M Schingnitz - 1996 - Citato da 1 - Articoli correlati - Tutte e 3 le versioni

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 min (2009-02-03 10:55:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Title:Method of thermal utilization of waste materials Document Type and Number:United States Patent 5550312
Abstract:A method for the thermal utilization of combustible components of waste materials of different properties

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thought of this (in that it was the first thing I looked up) but there is not a single reference for this on any UK website ...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Korovkin: tese are generic translation loan words – not an appropriate technical term
18 mins
  -> e perché? Title:Method of thermal utilization of waste materials Document Type and Number: United States Patent 5550312

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thermic conversion


Explanation:
Thermic conversion (of tires)

The plants that do that are called "termoconvertitori". Most are just garbage burners. But there are more sophysticated processors whereby tires are shredded, liquified under high pressure and temperature, and then burned as ordinary oil producing electrical power.
Cheers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-02-03 10:42:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wrote briefs and contracts on those plants, for years, and nearly (alas!) sold one to Tenerife and another one to the cily of Orvieto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2009-02-03 11:07:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

hi, ivana! see how it is: in england they use "thermal conversion"... through neither my or your fault. So the term becomes legit, while being semantically wrong. although you have no choice in the matter, just academically speaking it should be "thermic". "thermal" are the baths and springs... suitable, i suppose, for warm and comfortable conversions into christianity... and not of used tires

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you Michael - wouldn't have got this without your help. I used 'thermal conversion' as this seems to be used more in the UK.

Ivana