KudoZ home » Italian to English » Environment & Ecology

dismesse aree

English translation: derelict areas


15:43 Mar 9, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology / policy
Italian term or phrase: dismesse aree
Barren areas with no crops or harvesting? I can't think of the English term
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
English translation:derelict areas
Explanation:
I dont think it only about harvesting. These areas have been definitely used before for some purpose.
derelict
Selected response from:

oldnick
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4brown-field sitesforli
4 +1uncultivated landIlaria Bottelli
4v.s.
Antonella Bergamin
3derelict areas
oldnick


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
derelict areas


Explanation:
I dont think it only about harvesting. These areas have been definitely used before for some purpose.
derelict

oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v.s.


Explanation:
propongo, in aggiunta a derelict areas, che può andar bene in alcuni casi, anche "areas of former industrial use" o "former industrial areas" o "obsolete industrial zones", che mi è capitato di incontrare in testi riguardanti problematiche urbanistiche.
ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 16:12:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

concordo anche con \"brown-field sites\", molto appropriato e specialistico, anche se implica, credo, problematiche di contaminazione e bonifica del terreno

Antonella Bergamin
Native speaker of: Italian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
brown-field sites


Explanation:
This term is used in U.K. to define areas formerly industrial i.e. cleared factory sites or derelict sites. Developers are encouraged to use them instead of "green-field" sites i.e.out of town sites.


    Reference: http://www.urbanmines.org.uk/brown.htm
    Reference: http://society.guardian.co.uk/regeneration/story/0,7940,7625...
forli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Green
0 min
  -> thank you Anthony

agree  Antonella Bergamin
10 mins
  -> Grazie Antonella.

agree  Russell Jones: but only in a development context; otherwise "waste ground".
20 mins

agree  Gian
33 mins
  -> Grazie Gian.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uncultivated land


Explanation:

• The Environmental Impact Assessment (Uncultivated land or Semi ... [apri in una nuova finestra]
... THE ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT ASSESSMENT (UNCULTIVATED LAND OR SEMI-NATURAL
AREAS) (SCOTLAND) REGULATIONS 2002. REGULATORY IMPACT ASSESSMENT. ...
http://www.scotland.gov.uk/library4/ELLD/EI/00015083.aspx
lingua: en


• Embassy of Brazil in London : Uncultivated Land [apri in una nuova finestra]
Uncultivated Land. There is no doubt that large areas of land in Brazil are
not properly used, uncultivated land that could be used for agriculture. ...
http://www.brazil.org.uk/page.php?cid=200&offset=2
lingua: en


• DEFRA, UK: 2003 news releases: Autumn ploughing of uncultivated ... [apri in una nuova finestra]
Up to index. 355/03. 1 September 2003. AUTUMN PLOUGHING OF UNCULTIVATED
LAND. Farmers and other land managers wanting to bring uncultivated ...
http://www.defra.gov.uk/news/2003/030901a.htm
lingua: en





Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Green: yes, again it depends on the context, which is lacking here
3 hrs