KudoZ home » Italian to English » Environment & Ecology

Da metà mattinata

English translation: from mid-morning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Da metà mattinata
English translation:from mid-morning
Entered by: GAR

16:30 Jun 23, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Environment & Ecology / weather forecast
Italian term or phrase: Da metà mattinata
"DA META' MATTINATA il tempo migliorerà..."
Thank u!!!!
GAR
from mid-morning
Explanation:
north and west, with darkness at noon, from mid-morning on the ... Heavy rain fell
in the SW and Wales, with around ... ISBN 0 333 61610 3), the BBC Ceefax service ...
www.personal.dundee.ac.uk/ ~taharley/british_weather_in_july.h
Selected response from:

Graham Clarke
Grading comment
thank u all!!! But I can grade just one answer....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7from mid-morningGraham Clarke
4 +6from mid morningJane Griffiths


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
from mid-morning


Explanation:
north and west, with darkness at noon, from mid-morning on the ... Heavy rain fell
in the SW and Wales, with around ... ISBN 0 333 61610 3), the BBC Ceefax service ...
www.personal.dundee.ac.uk/ ~taharley/british_weather_in_july.h

Graham Clarke
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank u all!!! But I can grade just one answer....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena
0 min

agree  Gian
5 mins

agree  Maurizio Valente
13 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
2 hrs

agree  Lina2004: from mid-morning
2 hrs

agree  verbis
3 hrs

agree  Valentina Pecchiar
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Da metà mattinata
from mid morning


Explanation:
The weather will improve from mid-morning...

Ah, the weather. Our favourite topic of conversation! A pity it's so wet and windy at the moment, now that Wimbledon's just started...
:-)


    Reference: http://www.met-office.gov.uk/services/metweb/examples/Inshor...
Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Monia Fanciulletti
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Nanny Wintjens
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  verbis
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Science451
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Valentina Pecchiar: ...and Glastombury is about to open the gates :-(
6 hrs