KudoZ home » Italian to English » Environment & Ecology

minimo depressionario

English translation: Low pressure centre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:minimo depressionario
English translation:Low pressure centre
Entered by: GAR

08:51 Jun 24, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / weather forecast
Italian term or phrase: minimo depressionario
here is the sentence:
" una saccatura collegata a ***un minimo depressionario*** centrato sulle Isole Britanniche..."
Many thanks
GAR
Low pressure centre
Explanation:
A depression, also known as a 'low' can be recognised on a weather chart by an area of closely spaced isobars, often in a roughly circular shape, where pressure is lower than surrounding areas. They are often accompanied by fronts. In the Northern Hemisphere winds blow around depressions in an anticlockwise direction. The lowest pressure occurs at the middle of a depression, this is known as the 'low pressure centre'. Depressions are often associated with strong winds and heavy rain and are nearly always accompanied by fronts.

http://www.met-office.gov.uk/education/curriculum/lesson_pla...
Selected response from:

nothing
Grading comment
thank u both so much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Low pressure centre
nothing
3minimum depression area/center
Gian


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
minimum depression area/center


Explanation:
... REQUIRED FOR PORTIONS OF THE WATCH AREA LATER TODAY ... TROPICAL DEPRESSION CENTER LOCATED NEAR 15.9N 68.0W ... 300 DEGREES AT 11 KT ESTIMATED MINIMUM CENTRAL PRESSURE ...


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 43

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Low pressure centre


Explanation:
A depression, also known as a 'low' can be recognised on a weather chart by an area of closely spaced isobars, often in a roughly circular shape, where pressure is lower than surrounding areas. They are often accompanied by fronts. In the Northern Hemisphere winds blow around depressions in an anticlockwise direction. The lowest pressure occurs at the middle of a depression, this is known as the 'low pressure centre'. Depressions are often associated with strong winds and heavy rain and are nearly always accompanied by fronts.

http://www.met-office.gov.uk/education/curriculum/lesson_pla...

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank u both so much!!!