KudoZ home » Italian to English » Environment & Ecology

tombamenti

English translation: filling with solid materials the bed of a river or a waterway or the empty spaces of an excavation.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tombamenti
English translation:filling with solid materials the bed of a river or a waterway or the empty spaces of an excavation.
Entered by: Pnina

15:48 Jun 24, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / harbours, shipping, ports
Italian term or phrase: tombamenti
Una volta realizzati i tombamenti previsti dal Piano Regolatore Portuale, una volta compiuto il processo di dismissione delle acciaierie, si otterrà una lunga linea d’approdi che incontrerà, però, nell’aeroporto il principale ostacolo. Can anyone confirm/or not that tomabmenti are embankments - if not, what? Thanks SUE
kringle
fillings
Explanation:
The general meaning of "tombamento" is filling.

I have found two specific meanings in The Italian Dictionary for the third millennium:
1. "operazione consistente nel colmare i vuoti di uno scavo."
(a real action for filling to the brim the empty spaces of an excavation).
2. "riempimento del letto di un corso d'acqua con materiali solidi."
(filling with solid materials the bed of a waterway or a river or a stream).

To the best of my knowledge "embankment" is "argine" in italian.
Selected response from:

Pnina
Israel
Grading comment
thanks too for reference to embankment. SUE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fillingsPnina
3infills
Jean Martin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
infills


Explanation:
Definition in Zanichelli " Operazione che consiste nel colmare i vuoti di uno scavo, nel riempire di materiali solidi il letto di un piccolo corso d'acqua o nel livellare un terreno che presenta depressioni". Not sure whether infill is the right term but can't think of any other.

Jean Martin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

3 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fillings


Explanation:
The general meaning of "tombamento" is filling.

I have found two specific meanings in The Italian Dictionary for the third millennium:
1. "operazione consistente nel colmare i vuoti di uno scavo."
(a real action for filling to the brim the empty spaces of an excavation).
2. "riempimento del letto di un corso d'acqua con materiali solidi."
(filling with solid materials the bed of a waterway or a river or a stream).

To the best of my knowledge "embankment" is "argine" in italian.


    Reference: http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/club/inglese
    Reference: http://www.demauroparavia.it/120885
Pnina
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks too for reference to embankment. SUE

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mario.

agree  Nanny Wintjens
3 days3 hrs