inquinamento da idrocarburi in mare

English translation: marine hydrocarbon pollution

15:49 Oct 15, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Environment & Ecology
Italian term or phrase: inquinamento da idrocarburi in mare
Nell'espletamento di questo servizio la guardia di finanza si avvale di avanzate tecnologie per il rilevamento aereo dell'inquinamento da idrocarburi in mare.

Io ho tradotto così ma non sono sicura che vada bene:
To carry out this service new technologies for the aerial survey of hydrocarbon pollution detection in sea water are used.
Laura Bordignon
English translation:marine hydrocarbon pollution
Explanation:
Io penso che vada bene, ti sugerisco di vedere i link:
Selected response from:

Narcisa
Grading comment
bello! Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4marine hydrocarbon pollution
Narcisa
4fossil fuel (sea) pollution
Simon Sobrero


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
marine hydrocarbon pollution


Explanation:
Io penso che vada bene, ti sugerisco di vedere i link:


    Reference: http://www.univpm.it:7778/j2ee/UNIAN/Janus/scienze/Pagine/UN...
    Reference: http://www.google.ro/search?hl=ro&q=hydrocarbon+pollution+id...
Narcisa
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
bello! Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Chandler: Sounds more technical!
1 min
  -> Grazie, Natalie :)

agree  Mauro Baglieri
2 hrs
  -> Grazie, Mauro :)

agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs
  -> Grazie, Michele :)

agree  xxxsonja29
4 hrs
  -> Grazie, Sonja :)

675 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fossil fuel (sea) pollution


Explanation:
Meno tecnico - piu` giornalistico direi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 675 days (2006-08-21 22:24:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Almeno che si parla di idrocarburi "abiogenici"...ma si usa questa parola?!

Example sentence(s):
  • Seabirds off Canada’s east coast are currently victimized by fossil fuel pollution both by ship source oil pollution and activities associated with offshore oil exploration and development.

    Reference: http://www.elements.nb.ca/theme/fuels/janet/russell.htm
Simon Sobrero
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search