KudoZ home » Italian to English » Environment & Ecology

cooperativa sociale

English translation: a cooperative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cooperativa sociale
English translation:a cooperative
Entered by: morganarulez

16:49 Nov 30, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Italian term or phrase: cooperativa sociale
cartridge collection programs are run by these people
morganarulez
a cooperative
Explanation:
The "sociale" is always used in Italian in this expression - but it redundant. In English it's simply "a cooperative".
Selected response from:

Klaus Hartmann
Grading comment
I think this is the most appropriate answer. Thank you and everyone else eho tried to give me a helping hand
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1social cooperativeileania
4membership coop(erative)
Rick Henry
2a cooperativeKlaus Hartmann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social cooperative


Explanation:
-

ileania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Minucci
2 mins
  -> grazie Romina

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
membership coop(erative)


Explanation:
I believe sociale in this case means "a member of".

HTH

R.
==

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a cooperative


Explanation:
The "sociale" is always used in Italian in this expression - but it redundant. In English it's simply "a cooperative".


    Reference: http://ww.rurdev.usda.gov/rbs/pub/cir7/cir7rpt.htm
Klaus Hartmann
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this is the most appropriate answer. Thank you and everyone else eho tried to give me a helping hand