pozzi domestici

English translation: household wells

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pozzi domestici
English translation:household wells
Entered by: GAR

16:51 Apr 4, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / EU article
Italian term or phrase: pozzi domestici
"... ma piuttosto al complesso delle attività che dall’acqua dipendono (usi irrigui, pozzi domestici, ecc)"
many thanks
GAR
household wells
Explanation:
Forty-eight million people in the United States receive their drinking water
from private or household wells. Biwater - the world's first choice in ...
www.biwater.com/
Selected response from:

Graham Clarke
Grading comment
thank u all!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3household wells
Graham Clarke
3 +1domestic wells
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
household wells


Explanation:
Forty-eight million people in the United States receive their drinking water
from private or household wells. Biwater - the world's first choice in ...
www.biwater.com/

Graham Clarke
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank u all!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Walsh
17 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs

agree  esoft: yep
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
domestic wells


Explanation:
I think

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: this works too
5 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search