KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

Signori Soci

English translation: Dear Shareholders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Signori Soci
English translation:Dear Shareholders
Entered by: Francesca Perrone

20:42 May 16, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / bilancio aziendale
Italian term or phrase: Signori Soci
Sempre lo stesso bilancio di un'azienda. Non so come rendere in maniera adeguata questa frase di introduzione. La frase intera è:
"Signori Soci,
circa il risultato d’esercizio, proponiamo di destinare l’utile come segue:"
Grazie ancora a tutti
Francesca Perrone
Dear Shareholders
Explanation:
Seems the simplest version!!
Selected response from:

Amalia Bit
Grading comment
Yes, it's the simplest!! Thanks to all anyway!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Dear ShareholdersAmalia Bit
4 +1Dear Partners
Jorge Rodrigues
4Dear Fellow Shareholder
esoft


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dear Fellow Shareholder


Explanation:
This is how I often see it.

Let's wait and see contributions from other esteemed colleagues

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dear Partners


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nigelguy.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Dear Shareholders


Explanation:
Seems the simplest version!!

Amalia Bit
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, it's the simplest!! Thanks to all anyway!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Martin: or simply Shareholders
14 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
34 mins

agree  Giusi Pasi
37 mins

agree  Peter Cox
59 mins

agree  Vittorio Felaco
3 hrs

agree  Lina2004
9 hrs

agree  Maria Elisa Manfrino
10 hrs