KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

indirizzo operativo

English translation: indirizzi operativi = trends


20:20 May 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: indirizzo operativo
La Società detiene partecipazioni di controllo in altre società, italiane ed estere. Il Collegio dà atto degli stretti collegamenti esistenti e del costante controllo operato, anche formulando direttive ed indirizzi operativi, oltre che mediante la partecipazione di rappresentanti della Capogruppo negli organi amministrativi delle controllate.
Kimmy
English translation:indirizzi operativi = trends
Explanation:
direttive and indirizzi are two separate things.

direttive = policy/policies
indirizzi = trends (where the money will be spent).

HTH

R.
==
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3operating directives and instructions
swisstell
4indirizzi operativi = trends
Rick Henry


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
direttivi ed indirizzo operativo
operating directives and instructions


Explanation:
ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-19 20:25:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC] STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
Dateiformat: Microsoft Word 2000 - HTML-Version
... Must acquire a working knowledge of regulations, directives, operating
instructions and standards. Must acquire a working knowledge of all mission ...
132.50.10.131/hro/MRB-Fire%20Fighter1.doc

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: instead of "instructions" I might say "guidance" or even better "policies" - reason being that indirizzi offer guidance as in the example of a policy where management can use own discretion...
1 hr
  -> grazie, esoft

agree  Silvia Prendin
1 hr
  -> thanks, Sphynx

agree  Peter Cox: policies
9 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indirizzi operativi = trends


Explanation:
direttive and indirizzi are two separate things.

direttive = policy/policies
indirizzi = trends (where the money will be spent).

HTH

R.
==

Rick Henry
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks