KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

debito da DR

English translation: DR = Dati Redditometro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:debito da DR
English translation:DR = Dati Redditometro

15:40 Jun 15, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: debito da DR
Income tax form
Anthony Tamburro
DR = Dati Redditometro
Explanation:
Hi Anthony, I got so curious about this that I called my accountant here! She said that DR refers to "Quadro Dati Redditometro". The debit figure from that gets carried forward and is listed as "debito da DR".
I don't know what you've used for "redditometro", which can be income assessment system or income assessment method. In any event, this refers to the debit figure carried forward from the income assessment line.
HTH!
Catherine
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
wonderful! thank you so much. I too called my father in Italy, but he wasn't much help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1DR = Dati Redditometro
Catherine Bolton
2distribution/amortization of debts
esoft


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
distribution/amortization of debts


Explanation:
that's all I can think of right now - distribution in the sense of amortization. I could be going in the wrong direction though...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-06-15 16:23:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unless they mean DR to mean \"dare\" as in the \"g/l account\"? but why not simply say \"debito\" as in \"owed\"...

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
DR = Dati Redditometro


Explanation:
Hi Anthony, I got so curious about this that I called my accountant here! She said that DR refers to "Quadro Dati Redditometro". The debit figure from that gets carried forward and is listed as "debito da DR".
I don't know what you've used for "redditometro", which can be income assessment system or income assessment method. In any event, this refers to the debit figure carried forward from the income assessment line.
HTH!
Catherine

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
wonderful! thank you so much. I too called my father in Italy, but he wasn't much help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: that's it !!!
20 hrs
  -> Thanks! Every so often those accountants come in handy! ;-)