KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

quotazione di riferimento

English translation: referenced quotation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:quotazione di riferimento
English translation:referenced quotation
Entered by: Daniel Mencher

21:37 Jul 26, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: quotazione di riferimento
Lo stesso si può dire di Mediobanca, in flessione dell’1,91%, mentre la Fiat (-1,3% la quotazione di riferimento) merita un discorso a parte. (c'e` un modo specifico di tradurlo?? Grazie.
Pasquale Capo
Canada
referenced quotation
Explanation:
Seems to me that reference was previously made to a quotation, and now the context is referring to it again. So, you can say the "referenced quotation."

Good luck!

-Dan
Selected response from:

Daniel Mencher
United States
Grading comment
grazie! PC
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reference share
Sonja Zibin
3referenced quotation
Daniel Mencher


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
referenced quotation


Explanation:
Seems to me that reference was previously made to a quotation, and now the context is referring to it again. So, you can say the "referenced quotation."

Good luck!

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
grazie! PC

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reference share


Explanation:
credo che sia cosi'... Buon lavoro.

Sonja Zibin
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian