Somministrazione di lavoro

English translation: employment agency

Italian term or phrase:Somministrazione di lavoro
English translation:employment agency
Entered by: Nicola (Mr.) Nobili

12:09 Oct 28, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Bilancio aziendale
Italian term or phrase: Somministrazione di lavoro
XXX svolge l'attività di agenzia di somministrazione di lavoro, la figura giuridica che ci ha consentito di mantenere i soci lavoratori all'interno della cooperativa e, nello stesso tempo, permette loro di svolgere il proprio lavoro in favore delle società controllate.

Si tratta del bilancio di una cooperativa.
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
employment agency
Explanation:
That is, it performs the function of a(temporary/temp) employment agency
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
Proprio quello! Grazie mille.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4staff leasing
Grey Drane
3 +1provision of (temporary) work
Maurizio Foroni
3 +1employment agency
Jean Martin
4temporary agency work
Matthew Docherty
3employment supplying
Costanza T.


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provision of (temporary) work


Explanation:
Nel tuo testo non c'è "temporaneo" ma di solito somministrazione si riferisce a lavori temporanei. I colleghi possono confermare o smentire...


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?num=100&hl=it&as_qdr=all&q=%22pr...
Maurizio Foroni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
employment agency


Explanation:
That is, it performs the function of a(temporary/temp) employment agency

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 481
Grading comment
Proprio quello! Grazie mille.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDCypher: the term is correct. the context seems strange but I think it was necessary to establish an entity/service provider authorised to intermediate or send people on contracts. There have been several legal cases against unauthorised "employment agencies".
36 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
employment supplying


Explanation:
potrebbe essere un'alternativa

Costanza T.
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
staff leasing


Explanation:
You need to be a bit careful with the terminology here because "somministrazione di lavoro" has a specific legal definition within the realm of employment services. In fact, the EU web page referenced includes the Italian term in parentheses as an indication of the specific nature of the term.


    Reference: http://www.eiro.eurofound.eu.int/2003/07/feature/it0307204f....
Grey Drane
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 222

3954 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temporary agency work


Explanation:
"Temporary agency worker" means a worker with a contract of employment or an employment relationship with a temporary-work agency with a view to being assigned to a user undertaking to work temporarily under its supervision and direction.


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/ALL/?uri=CELEX%3A3...
    https://osha.europa.eu/en/legislation/directives/directive-2008-104-ec-temporary-agency-work
Matthew Docherty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English