KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

Base sociale/bilancio di responsabilità sociale

English translation: Report on corporate social responsibility or CSR


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Bilancio di responsabilità sociale
English translation:Report on corporate social responsibility or CSR
Entered by: xxxDCypher

12:11 Oct 28, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Bilancio aziendale
Italian term or phrase: Base sociale/bilancio di responsabilità sociale
Delle politiche tese a sollecitare l'ampliamento della base sociale si dà ampio conto nel bilancio di responsabilità sociale.

Si tratta del bilancio di una cooperativa.
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
report on corporate social responsibility
Explanation:
Many major Italian companies in recent years have produced this additional "bilancio sociale" to follow international practices. Large US & UK companies, for example, annually produce this "Report on Corporate Social Responsibility". If you look at UniCredit's english language website under sustainability, for example, you will see the initials CSR.
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
Descrizione dettagliatissima, grazie mille.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2report on corporate social responsibility
xxxDCypher
3social base/social responsibility report
Jean Martin


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Base sociale/bilancio di responsabilità sociale
social base/social responsibility report


Explanation:
This is my interpretation.
I have translated bilancio as report rather than financial statements
"A full account is given in the social responsibility report of the policies adopted to hasten the expansion of the social base."

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 481

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Base sociale/bilancio di responsabilità sociale
report on corporate social responsibility


Explanation:
Many major Italian companies in recent years have produced this additional "bilancio sociale" to follow international practices. Large US & UK companies, for example, annually produce this "Report on Corporate Social Responsibility". If you look at UniCredit's english language website under sustainability, for example, you will see the initials CSR.

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1066
Grading comment
Descrizione dettagliatissima, grazie mille.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grey Drane: and maybe "base of social rights" for "base sociale"
8 mins

agree  transparx
2 hrs