KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

fido di firma

English translation: suggestion provided below.,

01:40 Oct 31, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: fido di firma
1. contrattare, stipulare e firmare mutui e finanziamenti di ogni genere e in genere operazioni di fido sia di cassa che di firma, con banche nazionali ed estere e qualsiasi istituzione finanziaria ...

fido di cassa = cash advance

fido di cassa (utilizzabile mediante prelievi di denaro) o fido di firma (utilizzabile mediante avalli o fideiussioni rilasciati dalla banca a favore di terzi).

But what is the English term?? I work for a bank but can't think of an English equivalent...!
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
English translation:suggestion provided below.,
Explanation:
I would render the entire segment as follows:

- "to negotiate, enter into and sign for financing and loans of any nature or kind whatsoever and in general to effect overdraft transactions involving the use of credit lines by way of both, cash withdrawals and payment guarantees, performance bonds or other underwriting arrangements with Italian and foreign banks and any and all other types of financial institutions."

This explains the concept of "di cassa" and "di firma" since to the besk of my knowledge there is no short and clear way of putting it in English.
Hope that was helpful.
Selected response from:

kmaciel
Italy
Grading comment
I'd love to give point to two people but unfortunately I can't... I eventually went with "suretyship" as this was more concise (so many many thanks to Kultie), however, Kmaciel went to the trouble of translating the entire paragraph and providing an adequately good response - thus deserving the points! As I said, if I could split the points I would - but Proz does state - "select this answer as most helpful"...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2suggestion provided below.,
kmaciel
4 +1bank suretyship / bank surety credit
Stefania Iori
5endorsement credit
Richard Hall


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suggestion provided below.,


Explanation:
I would render the entire segment as follows:

- "to negotiate, enter into and sign for financing and loans of any nature or kind whatsoever and in general to effect overdraft transactions involving the use of credit lines by way of both, cash withdrawals and payment guarantees, performance bonds or other underwriting arrangements with Italian and foreign banks and any and all other types of financial institutions."

This explains the concept of "di cassa" and "di firma" since to the besk of my knowledge there is no short and clear way of putting it in English.
Hope that was helpful.


kmaciel
Italy
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
I'd love to give point to two people but unfortunately I can't... I eventually went with "suretyship" as this was more concise (so many many thanks to Kultie), however, Kmaciel went to the trouble of translating the entire paragraph and providing an adequately good response - thus deserving the points! As I said, if I could split the points I would - but Proz does state - "select this answer as most helpful"...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall
5 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
endorsement credit


Explanation:
Although I find kmaciel's solution both elegant and correct, I thought I would give an alternative

Richard Hall
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bank suretyship / bank surety credit


Explanation:
Anche io aggiungo una scelta: dato che per fido di firma si intende un fido (credito concesso) utilizzabile attraverso l'emissione di fidejussioni e garanzie bancarie, cioè 'bank suretyships', questa traduzione potrebbe calzare in maniera coincisa il testo da tradurre.


    Reference: http://www.deutsche-bank.de/lexikon/2672.html
Stefania Iori
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
56 mins