valutare positivamente

English translation: view positively

Italian term or phrase:valutare positivamente
English translation:view positively
Entered by: Amy Christie

19:39 Oct 31, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Relazione sulla gestione
Italian term or phrase: valutare positivamente
Gli amministratori ritengono di poter valutare positivamente il resulto raggiunto, che mostra un forte miglioramento nella gestione operativa (+ Euro/00 19.574).

This sentence follows the breakdwon of profit, depreciation and taxes.
I am slightly worried about misinterpreting this phrase and wonder how others see it. I can provide the sentence before if needs be.
Thank you.
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
view positively
Explanation:
I think it simply means they are happy with the result achieved ... and later on they are also happy with the plan for relaunching profitability.
Selected response from:

Marc Vitale
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Marc - and to everyone else for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3view positively
Marc Vitale
4 +1to give a good rating (assessment?)
eileengreen
4consider .... as positive
Georges Tocco


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
view positively


Explanation:
I think it simply means they are happy with the result achieved ... and later on they are also happy with the plan for relaunching profitability.

Marc Vitale
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks Marc - and to everyone else for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Martin
38 mins
  -> thanks Jean

agree  xxxDCypher
23 hrs

agree  Garaemma: agree
1 day 0 min

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consider .... as positive


Explanation:
consider the achieved results as positive
another alternative

Georges Tocco
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to give a good rating (assessment?)


Explanation:
Probabilmente fra qualche anno tutte le banche convergeranno ad un unico schema di rating / valutazione
http://66.249.93.104/search?q=cache:abvt3yONjRUJ:www.sincert...

Oxford Paravia - valutazione positiva = good rating

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 3 mins (2005-11-01 05:42:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Valutazione di titoli
Giudizio emesso da un’agenzia di rating sui titoli di una società quotata in funzione della solidità finanziaria, dell’andamento del business e della consistenza patrimoniale.
http://www.trend-online.com/?stran=glossario_dett&id=1815#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 6 mins (2005-11-01 05:46:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

asset=Segmento di un'azienda che è possibile valutare e/o esprimere in termi......
(Analisi Fondamentale)
http://www.trend-online.com/?stran=glossario_cerca

eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tsadan
1 day 9 hrs