KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

si presenta in media europea

English translation: is within the European average


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:si presenta in media europea
English translation:is within the European average
Entered by: Amy Christie

21:47 Oct 31, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Relazione sulla gestione
Italian term or phrase: si presenta in media europea
L'italia, con 2,4%, si presenta in media europea sia pure nella fascia medio alta.


Does this mean that Italy is the European average?
Thanks again.
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
is within the European average
Explanation:
another option

... for agricultural products via direct payments, Slovenia is within the European average and, according to the OECD report ...

www.newnations.com/archive/2002/March/si.html


Daily News Service on the Digital Media sector across Europe ... partner must pay Telekom Austria as infrastructure provider – Austria is within the European average at €10.90 ...

www.dmeurope.com/?ArticleID=8562
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Ivana, much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4is within the European average
Ivana UK
4 +4suggestion provided
Linda 969
3 +1Yes, or has an average European presenceAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yes, or has an average European presence


Explanation:
not much context to go by 'tho

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
8 mins
  -> Thank you

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
suggestion provided


Explanation:
is within the average European range

;-)

Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Walsh
1 hr
  -> thanks, John

agree  Peter Cox
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Peter

agree  eileengreen
7 hrs
  -> thanks, eileen

agree  Josephine79
10 hrs
  -> thanks, Josephine

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
is within the European average


Explanation:
another option

... for agricultural products via direct payments, Slovenia is within the European average and, according to the OECD report ...

www.newnations.com/archive/2002/March/si.html


Daily News Service on the Digital Media sector across Europe ... partner must pay Telekom Austria as infrastructure provider – Austria is within the European average at €10.90 ...

www.dmeurope.com/?ArticleID=8562


Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 311
Grading comment
Thanks Ivana, much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Martin
3 hrs
  -> thanks Jean

agree  Garaemma: I agree
16 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxDCypher: flows the best
16 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Kimberly Wastler
2 days 17 hrs