KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

soggetti collocatori

English translation: Placers


07:44 Dec 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / contratto
Italian term or phrase: soggetti collocatori
l'ultima relazione semestrale
- il Trust Deed
- l’elenco aggiornato dei Soggetti Collocatori
- gli avvisi di convocazione dell'Assemblea dei Partecipanti
- il testo delle delibere adottate dall’Assemblea del Fondo
- copia dei contratti rilevanti previsti dal Prospetto del Fondo
nic
English translation:Placers
Explanation:
Such as:

The largest bond placers have been Bank of America, Citicorp, and JP Morgan. ... and opaque bond financing and private stock placement deals conducted in ...
www.knowledgeboard.com/ cgi-bin/item.cgi?id=95454&d=pnd - 55k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3brokers
Pluperfect
4Placers
Jean Martin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
brokers


Explanation:
those who are repsonsible for the placing of the share/security etc.

as for the soggetti part - could mean dependant but that may suggest they are not independant brokers but tied agents, which i don't know so you can leave it out and have plain brokers.

Pluperfect
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox: placers also OK, depending on context
2 hrs

agree  Ivana Karanikic
6 hrs

agree  Sally Winch: just remember that it's independent and dependent spelling-wise!
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Placers


Explanation:
Such as:

The largest bond placers have been Bank of America, Citicorp, and JP Morgan. ... and opaque bond financing and private stock placement deals conducted in ...
www.knowledgeboard.com/ cgi-bin/item.cgi?id=95454&d=pnd - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 481
Grading comment
thanks