KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

indenne da ogni richiesta di terzi

English translation: indemnify the Bank against any third party claims


07:47 Dec 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / contratto
Italian term or phrase: indenne da ogni richiesta di terzi
Il Gestore nei limiti previsti dalla Legislazione Applicabile terrà la Banca indenne da ogni richiesta di terzi nei confronti della Banca connessa all’esecuzione degli obblighi previsti dalla presente convenzione o all’esecuzione di istruzioni ricevute dal Gestore , sempre che tali rivendicazioni di terzi non derivino da dolo, colpa grave, negligenza o inadempienza della Banca nell’espletamento dei propri doveri e obblighi o nell’eseguire istruzioni ai sensi della presente convenzione. La Banca avvisa per iscritto il Gestore dell'eventuale insorgenza di tali azioni.
nic
English translation:indemnify the Bank against any third party claims
Explanation:
Another form used
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4indemnify the Bank against any third party claims
Jean Martin
5shall not hold XYZ liable for any third party's claims against
Olivia Bisegna
4to hold harmless against any claims from third parties
Valeria Andreoni


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to hold harmless against any claims from third parties


Explanation:
... shall hold the bank harmless against any claims from third parties...

Valeria Andreoni
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shall not hold XYZ liable for any third party's claims against


Explanation:
The sentence needs to be changed a bit

Olivia Bisegna
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 126

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
indemnify the Bank against any third party claims


Explanation:
Another form used

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 481
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
2 hrs
  -> thanks Peter

agree  John Walsh
4 hrs
  -> thanks John

agree  Ivana UK
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks Ivana

agree  Colin Ryan
2 days59 mins